Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13978 - Midland Railway Boer War Memorial, Platform 1, Derby Midland Railway Station

Full Description

Midland Railway South African war memorial. Bronze plaque dedicated to employees of the Midland Railway Company who fought in the Boer War. Inscription is ‘In memory of the following members of the Midland Railway Company’s staff, who lost their lives / in the service of their country in the war in South Africa 1899-1902’. The Midland Railway Wyvern crest is at the top of the plaque. It was designed by the company architect Charles Trubshaw in 1902. Trubshaw designed a new frontage for the railway station, a small free standing section of which remains in the north car park of the station [SMR 32206]. The plaque was in the booking hall of the original station but was repositioned to Platform 1 when the station was rebuilt in 1984. (1)