Listed Building record MDR13984 - First World War Memorial, Chaddesden Lane, Chaddesden, Derby

• (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1914 AD to 1923 AD)

Full Description

First World War Memorial. Limestone tablet with sandstone surround. Relief carvings of wreath with helmet, crossed sword and rifle. Surrounded by two large pillars with semi-circular caps and behind cast iron railings. (1) Chaddesden war memorial is a grade II listed war memorial plaque, unveiled and dedicated in 1923, and sculpted by A Warren of Derby. It is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons; * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of a world event on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the first major conflict of the 20th century; * Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a rectangular marble plaque with high-quality relief carving; * Group value: through proximity with No 117 Chaddesden Lane (listed Grade II). It comprises a marble plaque with a sandstone surround set within a roughcast rendered brick wall. See list description for more details. (2)