Monument record MDR13993 - Pediment and Clock, Rail station north car park, Railway Terrace, Derby

Full Description

Pediment and Clock from 1893 station frontage. Two rusticated stone piers supporting a moulded stone entablature and broken pediment, two equatored ball finials topping the piers and a wyvern surmounting the pediment. The tympanum has tendrils and two wyvern in bas relief. In the centre is a clock by John Smith and Sons of Derby (converted to electric power 1976). Base is of red brick, with a two bay blind arcade of rubbed brick semi-circular arches, and pulvinated keystones. Dominant part of the frontage until demolition and rebuilding of the station in 1985. (1)