Monument record MDR1404 - Holme Grove Mine, Lathkill Dale, Monyash

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Lead mine on Holme Grove. (1) Holme Grove lead mining: There is a small open cut through solid rock and an area of lumpiness to the north on the edge of the daleside which may be mining waste heaps. The vein extends down the daleside as a line of pits with low waste heaps. (2). Holme Grove - Lead Mining and Sough: The vein was narrow with special features consisting of narrow opencuts, west of the river with eroded vein walls; a small collapsed shaft and hillock; a short goit with drystone walls; larger hillocks at the valley bottom; a largely filled opencut; two shallow linear hillocks, possibly prospection pits and another opencut. The vein would not be a major producer of ore, while it was clearly worked underground south of the river. The date of the workings is not known, but it is likely that the mining took place between the 17th and 19th centuries. The vein takes its name from the Holmes family of Monyash. (3).