Monument record MDR14063 - Lomberdale Lead Mines (west), Back Lane, Middleton by Youlgreave

Full Description

Lomberdale Mines has been included on the list of High Priority Lead Mining Sites, mainly for its ecological interest at the hillocks of several small veins. (1) Youlgreave is a formerly important lead-mining parish with few significant surface remains. Five lead mines continued to be listed in 1857, but by 1904 there was only the Long Rake Spar Co. Some former lead-mining activity is evident along Long Rake but much of it has been destroyed through modern mining work. Disturbed ground, depressions and heaps of stone indicate former-lead mining areas. (2)