Monument record MDR14087 - Woodeaves Mill (site of), B5056, Fenny Bentley

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1857 AD)

Full Description

At Wood Eaves, near the Bentley Brook, is a cotton mill, worked by a steam engine of 16 horses power. (1) 'Woodeaves Mill (cotton)' is located here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. Is it apparently disused by the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. Only part of the mill appears to survive on modern OS maps, along with small sections of the former leat. (2-4) Fowkes [1997] indicates that the former mill manager's house is still standing, but the rest of the mill has been demolished. (5)