Building record MDR14089 - Wallstone Farmhouse, Rood Lane, Idridgehay & Alton

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)
  • ? (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)

Full Description

Wallstone Farm was once a coaching inn, and the word 'Wallstone' appears in the Domesday Book. Two niches are built in to the front elevation for lights to be placed, to guide travellers on the original road. (1) A grade II listed farmhouse dating to the early 18th century. It is built of coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, moulded copings and kneelers, and end ridge stacks, two of ashlar, one of brick. It has a plain tiled roof, and is 'L'-shaped in plan, with brick additions to the rear. See list description for more details. (2)