Listed Building record MDR14089 - Wallstone Farmhouse, Rood Lane, Idridgehay and Alton

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • ? (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Wallstone Farmhouse, Rood Lane, Idridgehay and Alton, an early 18th century building. 'Wallstone Farm was once a coaching inn, and the word 'Wallstone' appears in the Domesday Book. Two niches are built in to the front elevation for lights to be placed, to guide travellers on the original road.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON ROOD LANE SK 24 NE 3/51 Wallstone Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Early C18. Coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, moulded copings and kneelers, and end ridge stacks, two of ashlar, one of brick. Plain tiled roof. 'L' plan house, with brick additions to the rear. West elevation: two storeys and attics, five window front, 2:1:2, advanced quoins and window surrounds to former 2-light flush mullioned windows to first floor. Ground floor with coupled glazing bar sash windows, one pair each side of the doorway, both beneath a massive flat lintel. Central doorway with moulded doorcase and two panel door. Rear wing has 2-light and 3-light flush mullioned windows. Quoined surround to doorway on north wall, with inscription on lintel 'SHD(?) 1822(?)'. The flush mullions appear to have been chamfered on the west elevation, to judge from a matching surround on the rear elevation which retains its mullion. Listing NGR: SK2904949147.' (2)