Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR14093 - Standing cross in the churchyard of All Saints' Church, Mill Lane, Bradbourne

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

The monument is the remains of a medieval standing cross located in the churchyard immediately south of All Saints' Church. It is constructed of sandstone and comprises three circular steps and the original pedestal of a medieval cross shaft which is now surmounted by an 18th or 19th century column and sundial. The steps are constructed of blocks which are tied together with iron staples. The bottom step has a diameter of c.2m and the overall height of the steps and pedestal is c.1m. Originally, the pedestal would have been surmounted by the shaft and head of a medieval cross, but these components are now missing. The cross would have played a role in the liturgy of the church. Modern graves falling within the constraint area, and the surface of the adjacent path, are excluded from the scheduling though the ground underneath is included. (1) 18th century sundial surmounted on top a two stepped circular base with tapering column on moulded base. There are shell decorations above fillet and moulded capital. The dial is made from copper and is octagonal in shape with decorated triangular indicator. This sundial matches the one in Bradbourne Hall gardens. (2)