Monument record MDR14095 - Rifle targets and butts (remains of), north of Watford Wood, Buxton

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1875 AD to 1921 AD)

Full Description

A group of earthworks labelled 'Targets' appear here on the 2nd edition OS map of c. 1900. They are not marked on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. Shooting stations are labelled at 100 yard intervals, running east-south-east up to 500 yards, and are labelled 'Rifle Range'. By the 3rd edition OS map of the early 20th century there appear to have been more targets and butts created. (1-3) Earthworks are visible at this location on modern aerial photographs, which appear to correlate with the historic OS mapping. (4-5) The rifle butts were visited by a member of the public in early 2015. The older butts were reported to be clearly visible on the ground. The newer butts have a markets shelter in poor condition and only a few fragments of cut metal to show where the target hoisting mechanism would have been. The stop butt surface is partially eroded revealing numerous spent .303 bullets. These bullets fall in to three types: hollow points, round nosed and spitzer. Hollow points suggest early usage of this site; the round nosed are probably pre-WWI, and the Spitzer type are any time from 1910. (6, 7)