Monument record MDR14105 - Water mill (approximate site of), Chaddesden, Derby

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1719 AD)

Full Description

There is documentary evidence to suggest that a water mill once stood at this approximate location. The Chaddesden enclosure map of 1792 shows two fields in the Bradcar area named Mill Close and Mill Close Pingle directly to the north of Lees Brook; now within the grounds of Lees Brook School. These field names indicate the presence of a second water mill at Chaddesden [see SMR 32060 for the first]. A water mill in Chaddesden is mentioned in a document of c. 1713, and is described as being situated about a mile from Locko. The site of Chaddesden Mill [SMR 32060] is actually 3 miles away from Locko, whereas the Bradcar site is just under 2 miles away, making it the most likely candidate. The most conclusive evidence comes from a document of 1719, which refers to a small piece of land called 'Bradcar' or 'Bradcar Pingle' at Chaddesden, 'whereon a Water Corne Mill lately stood'. The exact location of the mill is yet to be determined, and examination of aerial photographs taken between 1948 and 1951 has failed to pinpoint it. This is perhaps unsurprising as the water mill is likely to have been a fairly basic wooden structure with a simple undershot wheel, and once abandoned (sometime prior to 1719), its timbers would simply have been removed for re-use elsewhere. A ford over Lees Brook is considered to have been the most likely access to the mill, since 'Sparrowford', first recorded in the early 17th century, is known to have been close to Bradcar. In places, the brook lies a significant distance below the level of the fields, and a dam might have been constructed relatively easily to turn part of the brook in to a linear mill pond. (1) A possible quern stone was discovered further downstream during a site visit in July 2013 [see SMR 32771]. It was partially buried in the brook and could only be seen due to low levels of rainfall. A wall beneath the line of trees was also discovered, and water appeared to be flowing from beneath the field in to the brook itself. These features may relate to the water mill site. (2)