Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR14107 - Grotto, The Manor House, Stanton Woodhouse, Woodhouse Lane, Stanton in the Peak

Full Description

Grotto built in the early 19th century from tufa with stalictilic deposits. It is two storeys high and irregular in plan. The upper level has a roughly U-shaped plan with a tufa arch to the north leading into a paved, tufa passageway. To the east the passageway leads to another tufa arch and out on to a viewing platform over the lower level. To the west the passageway curves round into a parallel passageway with three tufa arches to the south side. The lower level below the viewing platform has tufa arches to the north and east sides, with a four-centred arched, ovolo moulded gritstone doorcase to the west, leading into a stone, barrel vaulted, underground chamber. To the south of the open part is a large hollow piece of tufa forming a rough niche. (1)