Building record MDR14110 - Former Methodist Chapel, London Road, Derby

Full Description

The Methodist Chapel on London Road was built in 1901 and opened in January 1902. It was designed by the local architect John Wills (1845-1906), who designed about 200 chapels, the majority of them being Methodist. The church is rectangular in plan with short, apsidal transepts at the southwest end. The building is of red brick, with stone dressings and slate-covered roof. The church is built in the Gothic style, and presents the west (or southwest) end to the street. This end has a Gothic-arched and stone-traceried window under the gable, below which is a pair of doors under pointed arches. The gable is flanked by pinnacles rising from buttresses, to either side of which are the apsidal transepts with slate-covered roofs and small pointed arched with stone hood moulds and cills. The interior contains a gallery, but the pews and pulpit have been removed; the chancel arch has been blocked. The roof retains original roof trusses and the timber lining. The building was considered for Listing in December 2013, but the application was rejected by English Heritage. (1) A chapel first appears at this location on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. By the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century a larger chapel has been built to the southwest. Both buildings appear to be extant on modern OS mapping; the earlier, smaller building to the northeast being used as a Sunday School. (2-4)