Monument record MDR14118 - Cray's Hill signal post, Swanwick

Full Description

A railway signal post appears here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It is no longer extant on modern OS mapping. (1-2) A signal post situated just south of the former level crossing across Cray's Hill. It is situated on the former Swanwick Colliery Railway [SMR 31800], which ran from the Midland Railway Company's line at Butterley to the former Swanwick Colliery [SMR 16216]. The signal post has large basal supporting timbers on either side of the main post. There are two drilled holes about two thirds of the way up the post, but otherwise there was no sign of any signals in 2013. Nothing remains of the signal post shown on historic OS maps further to the north. (3)