Monument record MDR14120 - Peak Avenue foot bridge, Riddings

Full Description

There is a foot bridge situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It crosses over what was then the Swanwick Colliery Railway [SMR 31800]. A foot bridge is still marked at this location on modern OS mapping. (1-2) The foot bridge over Swanwick Colliery Railway still remains, now connecting the later residential estate at Peak Avenue to the fields on the west of the railway. The timber foot bridge is supported on two brick built piers either side of the single track, with brick abutments at the top of the cutting sides. A concrete land and sed of steps down to the railway cutting on the north side of the foot bridge are not original, but were added around 1990 when Derbyshire County Council and Amber Valley Borough Council constructed a path along the former railway. (3)