Listed Building record MDR14121 - Brittain Colliery Engine House, Butterley Park Road, Ripley

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1848 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Brittain Colliery engine house, Butterley Park Road, Ripley, built c1848. Consists of unusual head stocks partially encased in a round brick tower with a gutted engine house. (1) Grade II listed engine house at Western Pit assessed under MPP Coal as Derby 2. Western Pit is though to have worked both coal and iron ore. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW RIPLEY BUTTERLEY PARK ROAD (north side) 4/65 Brittains Colliery Engine House GV II Engine house. c1848. Red brick with blue brick dressings and slate roof with wide eaves. Single storey, 2 bays. Each side has two semi-circular headed windows with Gothick traceried metal windows (now boarded up) and projecting stone sills. North gable wall has similar semi-circular headed window to centre and plank door below stone lintel to left. Small square opening above window to left. Interior gutted. Brittain colliery was founded by the Butterley Company, between 1845 and 1848 and was mined for over 50 years. F Nixon 'Industrial Archaeology of Derbyshire' 1969. Listing NGR: SK4154351774.' (3)