Monument record MDR14123 - Buxton to Manchester Roman Road (route of), High Peak

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

A continuation of the Derby (little Chester) to Buxton Roman Road. From Buxton, the road continues north-westward in very nearly the same alignment as that from the south-east. For the first mile, the present main road follows the former course of the Roman road, running along the south and west sides of Corbar Hill. Then the present road bears away to the west, but the Roman road continues straight on up the hill as a narrow, somewhat sunken, road. When it reaches the moors above, it becomes a rough terraced roadway which, although almost upon one alignment, manages to follow a reasonably level course past White Hall and Wythen Lache. The road is accompanied for a mile by the parish boundary. It descends at last with increasing steepness, though maintaining its general line, to cross the valley at Whaley Bridge. The final portions of the road are still in use as Elnor Lane and Old Road in Whaley Bridge. Climbing the opposite side of the valley very steeply from the railway station, the course is then represented by Whaley Lane, which upon reaching the 1000 foot contour turns north-westward and runs very straight along the hillside to Disley. The route is later engulfed in the urban area of Stockport, but there seems little doubt that the very direct road onward through Stockport to Manchester, often followed by parish boundaries, does indeed mark the course. (1) The causeway of the Roman road is clearly visible at SK 0338 7629 [SMR 7156]. (2) The general line of the Buxton to Manchester Roman road has been known for centuries. It was one of the earlier turnpikes, the date of 1724 being given for the Act authorising it [see SMR 99060 for the turnpike road]. This inevitably means that much evidence of Roman work is overlaid or destroyed. Nevertheless, diversions over the years are unavoidable and it seems certain that a Roman surveyor would not have chosen the line taken by the turnpike through Whaley Bridge. A more direct line is to be expected, and signs of this have been found at Reddish Farm, Whaley Bridge. Here, three partial sections revealed the west edge and ditch of a road. The east edge and ditch have not so far been proved, but a resistivity survey gave convincing indications of a buried agger. (3)