Monument record MDR14128 - Lamp post (replica), The Square, Buxton

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2014 AD)

Full Description

Ornate lamp post with coat of arms (Buxton) on the base, and an ornamental lamp bracket. The photographs show the lamp post in September 1986 being directly outside the Opera House main entrance. The lamp post is no longer there in October 1986, as it had been demolished by a Dorothea vehicle. They replaced the lamp post at a cost of £11,000, and it is shown in January 1989 in its original position outside the main entrance. (1) Google Maps Street View [2014] shows that the lamp post has moved since the County Treasure photographs were taken in the 1980s. It is no longer directly outside the Opera House, but is now positioned further to the south, and was presumably moved when the area was redesigned and repaved. It has been painted blue with gold detailing. (2)