Listed Building record MDR14129 - Fox Hall Barn, Kinder Road, Hayfield

• (Tudor to Stuart - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed 17th century barn that has now been converted into a house. It is built of coursed gritstone rubble with quoins and gritstone dressings. It has a stone slate roof with a stone ridge stack. It is of two storeys, with an irregular window front. The south-west elevation has two doorcases with shouldered lintels. There are two inserted 20th century casements between, with a chamfered three-light window between them. To the extreme east is a blocked doorcase. Above there are two three-light chamfered mullion windows, one 20th century, one 17th century. To the east are two inserted windows. (1) The barn to the north of Fox Hall has much smaller mullioned windows than the hall [see SMR 7522], and crude door openings. It is perhaps 16th century in date. (2)