Building record MDR14134 - Field barn, off Mawstone Lane, Youlgreave

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1923 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

An archaeological building recording was carried out at the field barn off Mawstone Lane in 2013, prior to alterations proposed by the Youlgreave Waterworks Company, who wish to use the barn as a meter reading and chemical treatment plant. The barn was built after 1923; it is not included on the OS maps of 1922 (5 inch) or 1923 (6 inch). The building is, however, an example of traditional field barn construction carried over from the nineteenth century. It is a two storey structure, having a hay loft on the first floor and a cow byre on the ground floor. The ground floor provides accommodation for eight beasts, with three limestone boskins and four limestone divisions. The boskins and divisions are of an earlier type and, as such, may have been removed from an earlier building. The necessary alterations to the barn include the removal of the boskins etc, taking up and removal of the stone paving and provision of a new concrete floor. There will also be structural alterations involved; including the partial removal and rebuilding of the north wall to give access for the installation of storage tanks. (1)