Monument record MDR14136 - Brick kilns (remains of), Codnor Park

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

About 40-50 metres north of a Butterley Company beam engine pump house and associated shaft [see SMR 16032], are the remains of what appear to be early Butterley brick kilns, which are also marked on Sanderson's map of 1835 and George Stephenson's map of the Midland Railway proposed line in 1835. Its dimensions are unknown, as it is completely buried under spoil. It is stone built and is thought to be contemporary with the beam engine pump house (circa 1810) and is likely to have provided the bricks for the shaft. (1) The location was mapped using Sanderson's map of 1835. (2)