Building record MDR14137 - Haybarn, Dakin House Farm, Hargatewall, Wormhill

Full Description

A management plan was undertaken by Anthony Short and Partners at Dakin Farm haybarn, which is situated within the curtilage of the grade II listed, 17th century Dakin Farmhouse [see SMR 15689], and the Wormhill and Hargatewall Conservation Area. It has been identified for possible building restoration, which, if approved, would become one element of an existing Higher Level Stewardship scheme. The haybarn is presently used as an agricultural machinery storage shed. The roof structure has inadequately sized timbers and shows signs of deflection and areas of missing and slipped roof slates, causing the building to become less water-tight and in a dangerous state, Damage to the stone piers supporting the southeast roof slope has been caused over the years by the manoeuvring of machinery in to the building. On pier is especially distorted and in need of rebuilding and additional support. The main item of concern is the renewal of the slate roof, which would ensure the retention of the haybarn as a useful agricultural building. In a restored condition, the haybarn would enhance the Dakin Farm complex and uphold its historic character within the local landscape. The haybarn is constructed of coursed rubble limestone with gritstone quoins and detailing, similar to the farmhouse, and has a pitched blue slate roof. The front of the barn is open with two intermediate square dressed stone piers spaced equally across the elevation. The age of the barn is not known, but it is thought to have been built in the late 19th century. It may have originally been built as a shelter shed and/or implement cart shed, which were often constructed on farmsteads at this time, during the agricultural boom of the mid 19th century. Because of the pitching hole on the south east gable and the ventilation holes in the northwest elevation it could be assumed that there was originally an upper floor in the building used as a hay loft. A wide door opening gave access to and from the north field and the stream beyond. The buildings were upgraded and transformed in the late 19th-early 20th century, when Hargatewall and the farmstead were re-established and the stream piped. The north door opening in the haybarn was blocked up during this time. (1) The haybarn is not present on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, but is on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2-3)