Monument record MDR14139 - Station Road Bridge, Midland Main Line, Borrowash, Ockbrook

Full Description

Station Road Bridge is a single-span skew overbridge, carrying Station Road over the Midland Main Line in a stone cutting. It was built in c. 1871, with later alterations, replacing a brick bridge with a semi-elliptical arch constructed in 1837-38 for the Midland Counties Railway to the design of Charles Blacker Vignoles. The current structure does not resemble the original but is built of quarry-faced sandstone with a segmental arch of red brick. Station Road Bridge was assessed for listing in advance of the Midland Main Line electrification project. It was concluded that the criteria for listing were not fulfilled. (1)