Monument record MDR14140 - World War Two Military Depot (site/remains of), Hilton

• (Second World War to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1959 AD)

Full Description

A World War Two military depot is visible as structures on aerial photographs of Hilton dating to 1945. The depot and associated structures were mapped during an aerial photographic mapping survey undertaken as part of the Derbyshire and Peak District Aggregates Assessment Project. (1) A description of this site is recounted on the BBC's Domesday Reloaded website (a series of snapshots of everyday life in 1986): 'This Army depot occupies a site of approximately 270 acres, and although an army unit, is totally manned by civilians. The site was developed during World War Two as a base for the US Army Engineers with some 3000 coloured American servicemen stationed on it. It was especially suitable because of the railway at Egginton Junction. This made the transport of troops and equipment easier. Parts of the Mulberry Harbour used after the D-Day landings were assembled here. After the war the site was taken over by the British Army and used for storage of anti-aircraft guns, search-lights etc. The present accommodation was erected in the 1950's, and now the workforce is employed in the storage, repair and maintenance of all types of passenger and load-carrying vehicles for the Army, Navy and Air Force.' (2) Much of this site now appears to have been demolished and redeveloped for housing. Hilton Business Park, at the southern end, may still have some features and buildings dating to the 1950s. (3-4)