Monument record MDR14143 - Shatton Quarries (disused), Shatton Lane, Abney

Full Description

Shatton Quarries were included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. They are a series of five small but marked depressions with tracks from the adjacent lane and can be seen from the opposite side of the valley. They appear to be completely overgrown. The opperations appear to be in harder sandy bands in Shale Grit. They are possibly one of the few old sources in the Hope Valley. (1) There is a series of quarries and old quarries shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, possibly the depressions mentioned within the South Pennine roof slate survey. (2) Modern aerial photographs show a series of depressions still exist. (3)