Monument record MDR14164 - Markeaton medieval deer park (site of), Derby

Full Description

The location and extent of the former medieval deer park of Markeaton, as suggested by Wiltshire & Woore [2009]. The medieval park lay to the north-east of what is now known as Markeaton Park, which was created by William Emes in the 1770s [see SMR 32359]. Much of the medieval park is now under the Park Farm housing estate, which was constructed in the 1960s. The Allestree map of 1737 shows a close called 'The Parke Side' against what would have been the far north-eastern corner of the park. Hedges are still in place here that mark a boundary between two distinct phases of house building, as well as being on the line of the old pale. A look at OS maps of the early 20th century reveals two farms called Lawn Farm and Markeaton Park in this area, with a long boundary running north-south just to the west of 'Leylands', still traceable up to the A38. The southern boundary ran through what are now the University of Derby grounds. This was no doubt the original medieval park, documented in the Darley Cartulary and stocked with fifty deer in 1370. At the time of the Conquest, 'Marchetune' was the only Derbyshire holding of Hugh d'Avranches, Bishop of Chester and his under tenant Goselin. He was an ancestor of the Tuschet family. Thomas Tuschet was granted free warren here in 1251. They held the manor here until 1516 when it was sold to John Mundy. It stayed with this family until early in the 20th century when Mrs Mundy left the house and the later park to the Corporation of Derby. (1)