Monument record MDR14187 - World War II pillbox, south of Longlands, Repton

Full Description

A type 22 brick pillbox with a concrete roof. Some of the outer brickwork has come away to reveal a concrete filling in the cavity between the layers. The pillbox is sunk somewhat in to the ground. The entrance is 4 ft high, 2 ft wide, and with a 6 inch concrete lintel. The height of the walls is 6 ft, and the roof is 12 inches thick. There is a central brick support pillar, which is 18 inches square. There are concrete lintels over the embrasures. The inner shelving has been removed. The pillbox is situated at the end of the road Longlands, just to the southeast on rough land. The current use appears to be as a children's den. (1) The pillbox is extant on modern aerial photographs. It was identified during an aerial photographic mapping survey, which was carried out as part of an aggregates resource project. (2) Development has encroached on to the rough ground in which the pillbox stands, and the pillbox is now right on the edge of a residential area [2014]. The hexagonal plan of the pillbox is clear on Google Maps aerial photographs. (3)