Building record MDR14190 - Newhouse Farm, Etwall Road, Mickleover

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1767 AD)
  • (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1700 AD to 1938 AD)

• None recorded

Full Description

Newhouse Farm appears on the tithe map of 1840 as a U-shaped range of buildings. The farm looks largely similar on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. The range expands to the north and east over the course of the late 19th-early 20th century. (1-5) Newhouse Farm is located adjacent to the old Etwall Road, to the west of Mickleover, at the southern end of an area of medieval ridge and furrow earthworks [SMR 24308]. At the heart of the farm is the main three-storey white stuccoed house. To the west of the farmhouse is a two-storey red brick farm building that projects at 90 degrees. To the east there is a single-storey red brick and stucco farm building. The three connected buildings form a courtyard, which is open to the south, and currently [2014] lawned with a driveway looping round past the front entrance. Originally this courtyard may have been used as a farmyard. An archway to the right of the house provides access from the drive through to the land behind. Extending east from the house is a further single-storey farm building, which, together with a detached building set at right angles, forms another courtyard that was formerly used for the milk herd. The overall building plan is E-shaped. The earliest reference to Newhouse Farm is in a survey of 'Ye lands belonging to Robert Newton in his Manour of Mickleover in ye County of Derby'. The survey book and map are dated 1736, but include additions from further surveys carried out in 1737, 1767 and 1774. Newhouse Farm is illustrated on the map within a parcel of land named 'Rows Clofe', and was part of Newton's estate by the time of the 1767 survey. It is not known whether the house existed prior to Newton owning the land. In 1767 the farm consisted of the main dwelling and an adjoining building at 90 degrees forming a west wing. The 1790 enclosure map shows Newhouse Farm with the same configuration. By the 1840 tithe map, the farmhouse has gained its eastern wing. [See HER Parish File for more information, maps and photographs]. (6)