Monument record MDR14197 - Hearth and quernstone, north of Bartlewood Lodge, Ockbrook

• (Prehistoric - 500000 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

During the late 1990s, organised field-walking was carried out at this location by members of the Ockbrook & Borrowash and Ilkeston Local History Societies and the Derbyshire Archaeological Society. A partly-ploughed out prehistoric hearth area associated with a 'saddle' type quern was found in the next field west of the main survey area [see SMR 23871 for main survey area artefact scatter]. (1) The field-walking project at Burnwood Farm, in the field centred at SK 4248 3821, was carried out in 1999. The finds from the project are currently still held by the Derbyshire Archaeological Society [2014]. (2) The hearth and saddle quern were found at SK 4230 3805. (3)