Monument record MDR142 - Romano-British Settlement, Dowel Dale, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 75 68: Dowel Dale, ?Romano-British Settlement: Traces of possible Romano-British settlement in Dowel Dale, incorporating pastoral cleared sites. (1). Part of the Dowel dale Romano-British field system has been erroneously located within this field. The field system is located in fields to the north and north-west of Dowall Hall, but do not extend this far noth. (2). SK 0771 6765. Romano-British settlement, 105m by 70m in dimension. The historical landuse was enclosed fields prior to 1650 into irregular fields. It is currently under pasture. The features consist of possible lynchets, stone banks, possible gateways and trackways and rectilinear enclosures. (3). [Also see SMR 6824]. The point on the map has been moved from SK 75 68 to the location of the Romano-British settlement identified by Bevan in Authority 3. (4)