Monument record MDR14207 - Paved path, north of Clough Lane, Darley Bridge

Full Description

A paved path was seen at this location in winter 2013/14. It was not recorded in detail. (1) The paved path is partially buried and becomes step-like in parts as it descends the slope. It is heavily worn and clearly has had much use. It was presumably used as a foot route for workers/miners heading to the exceptionally large late 19th-early 20th century Millclose Mine [SMR 12750] from Wensley/Winster. These observations are from memory, so the exact length over which the paved path survives is now not clear. (2)