Find Spot record MDR14208 - Various Chipped Stone Tools, Path North of Hope Brink, Hope

• (Mesolithic - 10000 BC? to 4001 BC?)

Full Description

Various chipped stone tools, on path north of Hope Brink, Hope, of possible Mesolithic date. On a number of occasions, a member of the public has found and retained chipped stone tools and debitage along the pathway to the north of Hope Brick on Win Hill. In 2014, for example, a small flint fragment was washed out of the eroding bank at the side of the path, still with cortex attached (please see photographs). (1-2) An archaeologist at Cheshire Council was of the opinion that it was probably retouched and likely a Mesolithic microlith, perhaps a borer or burin. (3) In 2015 a possible scraper was found under the same circumstances, was recovered from the same location (please see photographs). (4) Again in 2017 a collection of tools and possible debitage was similarly recovered. Photos with scale of a burin, thumbnail scrapper, and microliths or debris were submitted and attached. (5)