Building record MDR14209 - Former railway station, Coronation Road, Ilkeston Junction

Full Description

The former Midland Railway station building at Ilkeston was probably built in the late 1860s, replacing an earlier exchange platform located further to its south. The historic Ordnance Survey (OS) map of 1885 indicates that the station had an attached two-storey element to the north, presumably the station master’s house, and up and down line platforms. The OS maps of 1901, 1915 and 1937 show a substantial waiting shelter on the down line platform and a footbridge to the south of the station. An historic photograph of unknown date shows the station building and station master’s house to be brick-built with apparently contrasting brick details, tiled roofs and tall chimney stacks, but no platform canopies. The station closed in January 1967, and was subsequently used as offices. The station master’s house was demolished after the mid 20th century and the tiled roof has been overlain with corrugated metal sheeting. The single-storey station has mostly rendered brick elevations, three projecting gables to the former platform elevation and an entrance wing to the rear. There are occuli at the apex of the gables, arched window and door openings and brick dentils to the cornices. The interiors appear stripped of fixtures, fittings and plaster revealing more recent breeze block and brick repairs. English Heritage were asked to assess the building for listing, as it is due to be demolished to make way for a new railway station, car park and footbridge [2014]. English Heritage concluded that although the building had some local historic interest, it did not meet the criteria for listing from a national perspective, and so the application was rejected at initial assessment. (1)