Find Spot record MDR14211 - Flint end scraper, Back Tor, Castleton

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A Neolithic/Bronze Age flint end scraper was found by a member of the public walking along the Lose Hill-Mam Tor ridge in January 2014. It was eroding out of thin clay soil on the edge of the main path, just beyond Back Tor and just to the west of Brockett Booth. It is a brown/yellow worked flint, with cortex present on one side, and retouch discernible on one edge [see photographs]. (1) The grid reference for the flint end scraper findspot is SK 14332 84833. (2) For sites and finds related to Back Tor, see: Bronze Age site, Back Tor, Edale (SMR 5051) Bronze Age to Iron Age pot ('The Back Tor Pot'), Back Tor, Edale (SMR 3330) Flint end scraper, Back Tor, Castleton (SMR 33113)