Building record MDR14213 - Ivy Cottage, Pindale Road, Castleton

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

Ivy Cottage is believed to date to the early 17th century, although no documentary evidence has been cited in support of that assertion. The building is not shown on the 1791 Burdett Map of Derbyshire, but is depicted on the 1841 Tithe Map of Castleton. It is identified as an 18th century building in the Castleton Conservation Area Appraisal. At some time in the 19th century, the cottage appears to have been enlarged and extensively remodelled. The present owner [2012] undertook a comprehensive refurbishment of the property with guidance and grant aid from the Peak District National Park Authority (PDNPA). Prior to this refurbishment, Ivy Cottage was a three-bay dwelling with a roughcast exterior and a gabled single-storey entrance porch. Much thought has clearly gone into the refurbishment works, with the re-introduction of stone, chamfer-mullion windows, and the exposure internally of stone hearths and floor beams and joists of pre-19th century date. However the most recent changes have inevitably removed much evidence of the building's evolution from its presumed 17th century form to its present 21st century appearance and internal layout. Almost all of the external architectural detail has been recently introduced to replicate what is presumed to have been its 17th century appearance. Internally, the building's plan form is 19th century in character, with a central, single-flight stair which separates the two bays of the house and which gives access to an upper floor rear corridor, bedrooms and bathroom. The remains of the two, ground-floor hearths appear to be of 18th century form, and occupy positions in the building consistent with that date. The bridging beam with moulded joists associated with the hearth in the left-hand bay may represent a survival from an earlier, 17th or early-18th century phase of development, but are now embedded in a remodelled interior which is mainly of 21st century date. The principal front contains replica 17th century mullioned windows which have replaced less sympathetic earlier alterations, which had removed, as early photographs show, 18th century flush-mullioned windows. English Heritage were asked to assess Ivy Cottage for designation in 2012, but it was concluded that it should not be added to the List due to the level of alteration. It was noted, however, that it remained a significant building in a local context on account of both its surviving historic fabric and its position within Castleton, and clearly merits its inclusion in the Castleton Conservation Area. See advice report for more details. (1)