Listed Building record MDR14222 - Corner Cottage, Main Road, Sudbury

• (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed cottage built in the mid 19th century on earlier foundations. It was possibly built c. 1870 by Devey. It is constructed of red brick with pseudo timber framing and plaster infil. It has a plain tile roof, with a banded brick ridge stack and a brick gable stack. It is two storeys high and has a chamfered plinth. The gable end elevation to the Main Street has a brick and rendered ground floor and 'black and white' above. It has a three-light wooden casement with a single light window above and above again. The four bay west elevation to School Lane has taller symmetrical three bays, rendered to the ground floor and 'black and white' above. There is a central doorway with a panelled door, flanked by three-light casement windows. The single light above is flanked by two-light casements. There are two gabled dormers with coving beneath the windows. To the right a lower brick bay has a two-light casement window to the ground floor, with returned hoodmould. There is a two-light window above. (1) The mock timber framed building at the corner of the Main Road and School Lane is a prominent key building in terms of its visual and architectural presence on the streetscape. (2)