Listed Building record MDR14225 - Sudbury Primary School, School Lane, Sudbury

• (Hanoverian - 1832 AD to 1832 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed school and caretakers house built in 1832. It is constructed of red brick with sandstone dressings. It has Welsh slate roofs with stone coped gables, with brick gable stacks, a ridge ventilator and square finials. It is of one and two storeys. There is a double height schoolroom with lean-to covered ways with part infil. The end walls are carried up above the lean-to's to double the height. The caretakers house is at the west end. The west elevation is of three bays. A central projecting two-storey bay has a pedimented gable and pilaster strips. The doorway is up three stone steps. It has a half-glazed door with stone lintel above with moulded hoodmould. The window above has a stone lintel and moulded hoodmould and cast iron Gothick lights. There is a flat-roofed single-storey bay to the left with a similar window, and a similar bay to the right. The north and south elevations of the schoolroom have lean-to covered ways supported on iron columns and with part brick infil. There is a clerestory above with Gothick iron casements, divided by four brick pews. An additional bay of 1877 lies to the east. The interior of the schoolroom is supported on two rows of iron columns. (1) The school at Sudbury was built in 1831. The schoolroom is clerestory-lit with Gothic tracery in the windows. At either end are screen walls with strange Soane-like finials. At one end of the building is the master's house, with a central pedimented bay with lower flanking wings. (2) Sudbury Primary School has been identified as a key building within Sudbury Conservation Area. (3)