Listed Building record MDR14226 - The Butcher's Shop and terrace, School Lane, Sudbury

Full Description

A grade II listed terrace of two cottages and shop built in the early 19th century and c. 1875, probably by George Devey. They are built of red brick with blue brick diaper work. They have plain tile roofs with four brick ridge stacks and one gable stack. They have brick coped gables with plain kneelers and are two storeys high. They arranged in a T-plan with a long range to School Lane and short range to Main Road. The east elevation is of eight bays. There is an off-centre shop front, c. 1875, timber-framed, with a central doorway that has a moulded arch and stable type doors, flanked by glazing bar sashes. The windows have hinged shutters with small heart shaped holes. Above the shop front there is a deeply coved cornice with hipped tiled roof. To the right there is a doorway with casements on either side and a panelled door, flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes. To the left of the shop front, there are two three-light casement windows under segment heads, a doorway with a segment head and plank door, and a cart entrance with timber lintel. The first floor has four three-light casements and three two-light casements, the latter over the shop front, all with flat arches. The ground floor of the left hand part is early 19th century brickwork. The three bay north elevation to Main Road has an off-centre doorway with a round arch and moulded stone surround. It has a panelled door. To the left is a two-light wooden casement with flush stone surround, and to the right are two similar windows. There are three two-light half dormers above with hipped roofs. (1) The Butcher's Shop has been identified as a key building within Sudbury Conservation Area. (2)