Building record MDR14229 - Wine Tavern Farm, off Coldharbour Lane, Butterley

• (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1299 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Wine Tavern Farm appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) Part of the building has a datestone of 1842, but there are carvings incorporated in to the building that look considerably older than that. It is likely that they have been moved from elsewhere, with the upper carving being far more weathered. A local expert has provisionally dated the carvings from a photograph. The top stone might by 12th or 13th century in date. It is similar to several small carvins in the local region - one in the porch at Darley Dale Church has a similar type of animal, carved in a similar fashion. The lower carving is more difficult to date, but is probably not that old. It looks similar to 14th-15th century carvings, but the cut of the carving is crisp and the lettering style suggets something much more recent. It could be a piece of Victorian 'gothic' carving. (2-3)