Site record MDR14231 - Site of Ilkeston Magistrates Court House, Pimlico, Ilkeston

Full Description

Former site of Ilkeston Magistrates Court, Pimlico, Ilkeston, built in 1976. The building was designed by RW Kenning, former Derbyshire County Architect, and opened in 1976. According to an article in 'Architecture East Midlands' in 1977, the building was designed to have a 'simple dignity rather than an imposing scale,' to reflect its residential setting. The building was moderately large, with a floor space of 415m square, and was of low height, mostly single storey with a flat roof. It was of traditional load-bearing construction, built from a mixture of brick, both facing and common, and blockwork, with a largely timber framework of joists, and bracing supporting the roof. At the north end, the building had a basement area used for cells and police, and for adjacent plant. The Court included four courtrooms with adjacent magistrates' retiring rooms, public waiting and ancillary spaces, together with office accommodation for general administration, for the clerk to the magistrates and for the probation service. The four main sectors were connected by through corridors. When first opened the building held a county court, which was able to deal with civil cases and disputes. The decision to close the Magistrates' Court House was made in 2010, after a review concluded that the building was underused and expensive to maintain. (1-2)