Monument record MDR14233 - Barlborough Medieval Deer Park, Barlborough

Full Description

The M1 motorway separates the two medieval parks of Barlborough [see SMR 1150 also]. The landscape surrounding Barlborough Hall School [SMR 1105] still retains a park like character [see SMR 1132 for Registered Park and Garden]. This is the site of the medieval park originally known as Adam's Chamber, after Adam de Gridling of Whitwell, who held the manor in the late 13th century. A new manor house, Barlborough Hall, was completed in 1585 [when the parks and gardens surrounding it were relandscaped]. Here there are still extensive acres of open grassland with isolated trees, together with parcels of enclosed woodland and ponds. (1)