Monument record MDR14239 - Brailsford medieval park (site of), Brailsford

Full Description

The first surviving reference to a park at Brailsford comes in the 13th century. Other references survive in the records of the Shirley family, who later acquired the estate. The park is not obvious on the ground as the land has been long farmed, but traces of a boundary bank and ditch alongside North Lane, forming a freeboard, can still be seen. An offset entrance with a funnel is also evident in the field pattern. A later Brailsford Hall was built and survives in parkland south of the village. (1)