Monument record MDR14240 - Breadsall Park, Breadsall

Full Description

Breadsall Priory is now a hotel and golf course in park-like surroundings. This was the site of the small monastic house believed to have been founded by Henry Curzon sometime before 1266 [see SMR 17304]. First described as a hermitage, the monastic house only had a Prior and two canons. Their original land grant was of 20 acres of land in Hareston, but the hermitage seems to have been in Hugh de Dun's park at Breadsall. He initially gave them free pasturage and an acre of land within his park. Other small land grants followed and by the early 15th century the House of the Holy Trinity was firmly established here. The long, sinuous hedge line to the west of the present water works seems to be an early boundary and was possibly the boundary of Hugh de Dun's park. This would create a larger area of park than the current extent, with a central lodge. (1)