Monument record MDR14242 - Cubley Park (site of), Cubley

Full Description

The medieval park at Cubley is considered to open up to the south of Little Cubley, crossing over the post-medieval road (now the A515) to abut the sinuous parish boundary to the west. Field names surviving in to the 19th century reflect the past interest in hunting and deer. A group of fields close to Gorse Covert bore the name 'Hartshead'; the 'Conigree' is close to Bentley Carr and there are park names adjoining Cubley Lodge. The two 'Pale Close' fields place the northern boundary above Coppice Farm. (1)