Monument record MDR14245 - ?Ednaston Park (site of), Brailsford

Full Description

By the Quo Warranto of 1330 the Prior and monks at Tutbury claimed both free warren and a park at Ednaston. A hundred years later a description of the Priory's holdings included Ednaston with a capital messuage and an enclosure that could have been the park. There are two possible sites for this: one to the north of the A52 above what is now called the Monks Pond and the other south near to Ednaston Hall, where some fields bear park names. These fields cross the brook and make a neat parcel of ground bounded by a strip of woodland to the north. Fieldwork in the first of these places revealed a bank going north from Brook Cottage along a continuous winding hedgeline and other boundaries joining up to form an ovoid enclosure. This is no doubt in the area where Ednaston Wood was located but whether this, or part of it, became a park, or it was where the field names survive is speculation. (1)