Monument record MDR14248 - Cropmarks, near Cave Cottage, Sudbury Park

• (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

A settlement and field system, of probable Iron Age and/or Roman date, is visible as cropmarks on 2011 aerial reconnaissance photographs, centred at SK 1676 3424. The settlement comprises a large oval enclosure, approximately 65m by 95m in dimension, with a large central round house ring ditch, circa 20m in diameter. The ring ditch has an entrance on the east. The oval enclosure has a funnel entrance on the north-east, which opens out into a field system comprising sinuous and linear field boundary ditches, some of which may form trackways. At least two rectilinear enclosures are also visible and probably associated. (1-2)