Monument record MDR14249 - West Hallam Park (site of), West Hallam

Full Description

The earliest manor house at West Hallam no doubt stood on the moated site now in Pitholes Plantation, or Moat Wood. A map of 1718 shows a later hall sited to the north of the church. However, this was demolished at some time after 1821 and a different house was built to the west of the church. This too has now gone. The 18th century map shows a Great Park and Little Park to the west of the hall. On the same map 'Fearny Lawnd' is marked to the east of the Cat and Fiddle within an egg shaped plot of demesne land, which could have been an earlier park. The wood in West Hallam was an important asset, holding within it mines from the 14th century; this was just the type of asset lords of the manor in this area were often seeking to protect with a park pale. (1)