Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1425 - Fern Dale Lime Kiln and Quarry, 844m north-east of Summerhill Farm, Monyash

Full Description

Largely derelict but enough stonework remains for its general features to be discernable. (1) A well-preserved limekiln n a natural rock outcrop on the side of Fern Dale. It is a circular limestone rubble-built kiln which has partly collapsed. The chargehole in the top remains open and the stone sides stand up to 2m high. The drawhole facing downslope and south-east is still clearly visible. There are no associated quarries nearby in the survey area. Amongst the rubble on the collapsed stone around the kiln is solid red ash clinker, presumably removed from the kiln itself. It is shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map as an old limekiln and was therefore disused by 1880. (3)