Monument record MDR14251 - Hayfield medieval parkland, Hayfield

Full Description

The de Ferris family held Hayfield and Little Hayfield, and also the local castle of the Peak at the time, therefore strongly suggesting the parkland used for deer hunting. There is, however, no documentary or physical data for this. The line of the Roman road to the West may have determined the park boundary here. The present park is probably within the medieval park, Park Hall included. The presence of 'Hey-' or 'Hay-' names in the area suggests enclosures carved out of surrounding moorland. (1) 'Parco de Hayfield' noted in a manuscript of 1330 suggesting a medieval park hereabout. (2)