Building record MDR14252 - Aston Towers, 27 Cross Lane, Coal Aston

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

In 2012, Aston Towers was assessed for Listing, but the application was rejected. It was suggested that Aston Towers was built in the 17th century, with 18th and 19th century additions. The Design and Access statement submitted with a concurrent planning application notes that some time ago, an adjacent terraced cottage was knocked-through and amalgamated with Aston Towers to create a larger house. The building appears to retain a similar footprint to the 1882 Ordnance Survey (OS) map, where it is marked as Prospect House. The house is marked as The Elms on the 1898 OS map, which continues to show four cottages attached to the north of the house on the 1919 OS map, so the amalgamation with the immediately adjoining cottage will have taken place between 1919 and the present day. The crenellated tower at the southern elevation and single-storey porch at the east are indicated on the 1919 map, but not on the 1898 map. The timber-framed jettied element at the east elevation appears to be a later addition also. Aston Towers is constructed of coursed, squared coal-measures sandstone, with stone detailing, plain and coped gables, end stacks and stone slate roofs. The building is of two storeys. The tower has three-light windows at the ground and first floors, with flush ashlar stone surrounds and mullions. To the right of the tower are late 19th century windows at the ground and first floors. It is said that the southern bay also has a blocked, two-light chamfered, mullioned window with drip moulds. The eastern elevation faces a paved courtyard. At the ground floor are arched windows of unknown date with a two or three bay jettied extension above with crisp, decorative timberwork and casement windows. There is no information on the interior of the house, but it is reasonable to assume that given the amalgamation of the cottage and the house, and the extensions of the late 19th century or early 20th century, the interior has been remodelled in a number of building campaigns. There is no clear evidence of the date of Aston Towers, or of its original form. The functional relationship with the terrace of cottages attached to the north is unknown. It is claimed that the building has 17th century origins and that the blocked window with a drip mould is evidence for this. There may be fragmentary evidence of earlier fabric, but the character and external features of the house are mid to late 19th century and it is most likely that the interior was reworked at this time also. (1)