Site record MDR14253 - Ilkeston Park (Ilkeston Parke), Ilkeston

Full Description

Two parks, said to be extant in the 14th century or later, and disparked, have been recorded at Ilkeston. (Name Ilkeston shown on OS 1:10000 1982, centred SK 4641). The Cantilupe family had two parks in Ilkeston in 1330. (1, 3) 'The Park' appears to have been first recorded in 1794. (1) (Name The Park shown on OS 6" 1887 at SK 472417). The exact locations of the former parks have not been identified. However, modern place names in the area of The Park, such as Park Cemetery, Park Avenue and Park Road, all shown on OS 1:10000 1982, suggest that one of the parks was probably situated here. (1, 2, 3) Although now a largely built up area, there are pockets of land within Ilkeston where vestiges of open ground can be seen. These areas tally with parks shown on the maps of 1597 and those of the 19th century. They show that there were two parks on opposite sides of the town, although it is difficult to determine which was the 'old park' and which was the new [see SMR 33722 also]. It seems likely that one park was in the area north-west of the parish church, sloping down to the Nut Brook and stretching all the way to Shipley Common. This is the area close to the manor house at Ilkeston. There is still some open ground here, but it is largely occupied by industrial units. The other park was situated on the other side of the church[SMR 33722]. There is much street name evidence to support these locations: lawn areas are shown on the 16th and 19th century maps for both locations. (4)